Bonnie Zelenak Excellence in Tutoring Awardees!

(Clockwise from top left) Brianna Salas, Jordan Asmus, Lindsi Wilfing, Maddie Weiner, Lauren Warnken, Aleksandra Kinlen

The Bonnie Zelenak Excellence in Tutoring Award is presented to tutors whose innovative thinking, enthusiasm for teaching, and dedication to helping students succeed distinguishes them from their peers.

2021 Awardees

  • Jordan Asmus – Physics
  • Aleksandra Kinlen – Writing
  • Brianna Salas – Spanish
  • Lauren Warnken – Writing
  • Maddie Weiner – Accountancy, Finance & Statistics
  • Lindsi Wilfing – Biology, Chemistry, American Sign Language & Animal Science

Above & Beyond Award: Katrina Schache – Microbiology, Anatomy, Physiology & Nursing

 

2020 Awardees

  • Amy Abdalla – Biological and Life Sciences
  • Savannah Bennett – Math
  • Zachary Culley – Biochemistry, Chemistry & Physics
  • Kate Harlin – Writing
  • Phillip Hegeman – Physics
  • Kelsey Mason – Writing
  • Emily Raney – Anthropology, Linguistics & Spanish
  • Amanda Wood – Math & Engineering

 

2019 Awardees

  • Rebecca Ceperley – Calculus
  • Erin Hediger – Biological & Life Sciences
  • Dana Kelsey – Statistics
  • Anna Krause – Economics & Accountancy
  • Skyler Kramer – Biochemistry
  • Taylor LaValle – Physics, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Sebastian Moreno – Biology & Spanish
  • Lucy Shanker – Writing
  • Emily Young – Writing

 

2018 Awardees

  • James Bohnett – Statistics, Economics, Ag Economics, Political Science & Writing
  • Luke Dietterle – Writing Intensive
  • Shravan Dommaraju – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Danielle Herderhorst – Economics & Accountancy
  • Jacob E. Lee – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Lauren Lopez – Biology
  • Madeline Niemann– Writing
  • Claire Papp – Spanish
  • Spenser Rook – Algebra, Finite Math & Calculus
  • Alvi Wadud – Calculus

 

2017 Awardees

  • Andrea Ares – Spanish
  • Jessica Beckmann – Algebra & Finite Math
  • Tony Cairatti – Physics
  • Connor Crouch – Writing
  • Stephanie Kimmey – Writing Intensive
  • Norah Mavrakis – Chemistry
  • Brad Oxler– Biological Sciences
  • Supawadee Pongsua – Calculus
  • Harrison Pulley – Economics, Ag Economics, Accountancy, Finance, Management & Marketing
  • Rachel Volmert – Statistics, Economics & Accountancy

 

2016 Awardees

  • Rochelle Baldridge – Writing
  • Dan Bristow – Chemistry
  • Ian Cuthill – Calculus & Engineering
  • Amir Demeisi – Finance, Accountancy, Statistics & Management
  • Megan Keller – Biological Sciences
  • Whitney Kwamin – Algebra & Finite Math
  • Duy Nguyen – Spanish
  • Parker Russell – Chemistry & Physics
  • Audrey Sanders – Writing
  • Paige Sturley – Statistics

 

2015 Awardees

  • Chris Baumann – Algebra & Finite Math
  • Molly Benton – Statistics
  • Joy Han – Writing
  • Amanda Mueller – Chemistry
  • Jennifer Para – Writing
  • Nichole Rieken – Accountancy, Management, Statistics & Economics
  • John Tenny – Spanish & French
  • Lisa Weeda – Calculus
  • Kaystin Weisenberger – Biological Sciences
  • Katie Youmans – Chemistry

 

2014 Awardees

  • Alberto Baltazar – Physiology and Anatomy
  • Jacob Bly – Chemistry
  • Catalina Costa – Spanish and French
  • Stephanie Ebbs – Writing
  • Gary Gasperino – Algebra and Finite Math
  • Devin Kelsey – Economics and Statistics
  • Andrew Lloyd-Smith – Physics
  • Sean McCrary – Statistics and Economics
  • Anna Stout – Writing
  • Licheng Wang – Calculus